Privacy policy

 

1. Privacy policy

 

1.1. General

Crowdhouse AG, Lerchenstrasse 24, 8045 Zürich (hereinafter crowdhouse) attaches great importance to the protection of your data and collects, processes and uses your personal data exclusively in compliance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and in accordance with the policy described below. It shall take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect against unauthorized processing of personal data.

crowdhouse (i.e. Crowdhouse AG, Lerchenstrasse 24, 8045 Zürich) is the entity responsible for the data collection on www.crowdhouse.ch (hereinafter the Website).

This privacy policy is an integral part of the general terms and conditions of the website.

1.2. Data processing

crowdhouse processes personal data of users (especially contact information such as name, surname, date of birth, address, place of residence, email address, telephone number and any other information, which are required for the conclusion of the contract and for processing the contractual relationship) in order to be able to perform the services it offers. These personal data are provided by the user during registration or result from the use of the services offered by crowdhouse. crowdhouse is entitled to request further information from the user, if this is necessary for carrying out an investment desired by the user or for the implementation of the contractual relationship with the user. In particular, crowdhouse requires an actual certified copy of the identity document of the user.

The personal data disclosed by the user on crowdhouse during the registration and subsequent contractual relationship will be processed for the purpose of providing the services offered on the website (i.e. bringing together real estate offers and potential buyers and investors and managing the properties), for the purpose of processing the contractual relationship with each user and for the purpose of administration of the past and/or planned investments of every user. They can also be processed for marketing purposes and for market research.

Would a user register thanks to crowdhouse referral program, crowdhouse can disclose the personal data of the user to the recommending investor, so as to register the credit of the discount.

crowdhouse can disclose or share the user personal data to groups, partner companies and to third parties’ data processing services in Switzerland and abroad, and commission the processing of personal data of the user. These service providers process your personal data only at our request and for our purposes and are contractually obligated to maintain their confidentiality. crowdhouse can also disclose the personal data of the user to the bank in charge of financing the investment desired by the user and to all the offices, agencies and authorities (for instance commissioned notaries) involved with the purchase, processing and holding of the property, as long as it is necessary for the performance of the services offered (such as notarial certifications, entry in the land register, or necessary investigations in the scope of the Swiss Federal Act on the Acquisition of Real estate by persons abroad [BewG], etc.). Furthermore, crowdhouse doesn’t give the personal data to third parties for their own purposes without the user consent, unless crowdhouse had to by law or by order of the government or a judicial authority.

Would personal data be disclosed abroad, the personal data in the country of the recipient are not subject to a protection equivalent to the Swiss one in any case. crowdhouse ensures in such a case that an adequate level of data protection is however guaranteed abroad and that the necessary technical, organizational, contractual and personal protection measures are taken.

1.3. Cookies

When you visit the website, we use „Cookies“. Cookies are small text files placed on the web browser. Other details will be stored in permanent cookies to customize the appearance of the website at a later access from your computer to your settings. Cookies do not contain any information that could identify individual users directly. You can turn off the use of cookies in the settings of your web browser, and also delete the cookies automatically or manually. We would like to point out that our website may then not or no longer function as intended.

 

1.4. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, enabling an analysis of the use of the website. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to create reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to the website and internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that this is required by law or is reasonable and necessary to protect rights, property and/or safety of Google, of its users or the public or as long as third parties process those data on behalf of Google. Additional information about the use of data by Google can be found at the following link: Google Privacy Policies.

The users can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser software; users will be noted, however, that in this case they may not use not all the features of the website to their full extent. The user can also prevent the data generated by cookies and related to their use of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the available browser plugin under the following link: Google Tools.

 

1.5. Use of Facebook, Twitter und Google+ Plugins

Our website can use social plugins ("Plugins") of the social networks facebook.com, operated by Facebook, Inc. ("Facebook"), twitter.com, operated by Twitter, Inc. ("Twitter"), and plus.google.com, operated by Google, Inc. ("Google+", Facebook, Twitter and Google+ aggregated as "Social networks"). The Plugins are identified with the logo of each social network.

When you visit a website that contains plugins, your browser will connect directly to the servers of the respective social network. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser from each social network and is integrated into the website. By integrating the plugin, the social network receives the information that you have visited the website.

If you are logged in a social network, it can associate your visit to the account of the respective social network. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by clicking on the "like" button on Facebook or entering a comment, the corresponding information from your browser is sent directly to the respective social network and stored there.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by the respective social network as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy, please see the privacy policy of the respective social network.

 

1.6. Access, correction, cancellation, and contact

You can request any information, cancellation or correction of your personal data at any time with crowdhouse at Crowdhouse AG, Lerchenstrasse 24, 8045 Zürich or by email to info@crowdhouse.ch. Your data will be corrected or deleted immediately, unless a cancellation is not possible due to an existing, ongoing real estate investment on the website or any other existing contractual relationship between crowdhouse and the user.